About Taiwan

Taiwan lies off the southeast coast of mainland Asia, and western edge of the Pacific Ocean. Taiwan’s tropical, sub-tropical, and temperate climates provide clear differentiations between different seasons. Taiwan has numerous heritages to record the evolution of its country. Taiwan is famous for its cuisine and “night-market”. In order to boost the economy, Taiwan launched the migrant policy back into August 2008. Hong Kong and Macau residents can claim for residency at Taiwan by investing TWD 6,000,000 to set up a business. After living in Taiwan for 1-2 years, passport and identity can be applied for. Taiwan passport holders enjoy visa-free travel in 138 countries over the world.

Qualifications

  • Must be HKSAR / Macau passport holder
  • Set up business with TWD 6,000,000 initial capital
  • A Taiwanese legal guarantee
  • No criminal record
  • Pass the body check

Family Sponsorship

  • Your spouse
  • Unmarried child below age of 20

Resident Requirement

After being granted the permanent residence the below requirements are needed:

  • Continuously live in Taiwan for 1 year; Only allow 30 days away from Taiwan each year
  • Continuously live in Taiwan for 2 years; require staying in Taiwan for more than 270 days each year.

Procedures

Process Procedures Time Related Documents & Info
Free consultantion and assesment 1 day
Set up business and client documents Sign service agreement and letter of attorney (Paid advanced deposit 70%)
Visit Taiwan to open bank account and conduct body check 2 days
Remit money and conduct capital inspection (投審會驗資) 4 weeks
Process business registration 1 month
Grant residence permit 2 weeks Remaining 30% of payment due
After fulfilling resident requrement, can apply for Household Certificate (定居證)

Documents Required

  • 6 photos (2 inches)
  • JKSAR / Macau Passport
  • HKSAR / Macau Identity Card
  • Principal applicant and spouse has proof of Police Clearance Certificate (良民證)
  • Principal applicant and spouse body check proof (applicable in 3 months)
  • Marital Certificate
  • Birth Certificate
  • Letter of Guarantee from local Taiwanese, work proof and identity card

Advantages

  • Can grant Passport in short period
    • HKSAR and Macau residence can grant the passport as quick as 1 year and receive identity and permanent residency in Taiwan. Taiwan enjoys visa-free travel in 153 countries. Since Taiwan joined the VWP scheme of U.S in 2012 Oct, Taiwan passport holders can go on travel or business trips to the U.S for 90 days without applying for a visa.
  • Lower investment requirement
    • Only TWD 6 million (HKD 1.6M) is needed to set up a business in order to obtain the identity. It has a much lower investment floor compared to Singapore, Australia and UK.
  • National Health Insurance
    • Taiwan has promoted its national health insurance for 18 years. All residents are required to purchase insurance in exchange for fair and high standard medical service. In 2012, CNN conducted an edition in reporting Taiwan’s national health insurance which represents the forcefulness of the scheme. There are other countries trying to adopt the same concept as Taiwan.
  • Culture Exchange
    • Similar to Hong Kong, Taiwan has a variety of culture including traditional Chinese, European, American and Japanese. The common language is mandarin which Hong Kong people would have a fundamental basis. The close and similar culture could assist foster migrants to adapt to Taiwanese culture.
  • Quality of life, low consumer index
    • According to OECD 2013 report, Taiwan ranked 19 in the “Happy index” which is higher than Japan and Korea. From the prospective of “Living standard:, “Income”, Taiwan ranked in the top 10. Generally speaking, Taiwan has a much higher score in the quality of life compared to HK and Macau. Moreover, Taiwan has a lower consumer index. According to website Expatistan in 2014, Taiwan ranked 136 in the consumer index which is a much lower index than Singapore, Japan and Korea.
Sales tax (5%), collected every two months
Business profit tax (17%), collected annually
Yes, after inspection from Consulate, it can be used to invest in business related equipment.
Yes. However, it is reminded that a detail inspection should be conducted on the company background, business nature to prevent any problems that could pro-long the execution time of the Consulate.
As stated in Taiwan Labour Law, applicant’s place attendance to work is limited to his own business, he is not allowed to work outside the company.
Yes. In accordance to the education bureau, an application for pursuing studies in Taiwan could be made within 90 days after granting the permanent residency Education bureau would arrange applicant’s children to pursue studies in an institution nearby the residence address.
Yes. Applicant bares the same rights as local residents. A fixed amount of contribution is paid monthly in order to enjoy welfare of the National Health Insurance Scheme and National Annuity.
Stamp duty, Land Value Tax, House Tax and Contract Tax.
It would affect application for extended residence and permanent residency. There is no consequences to selling your property only after you have been granted the permanent residency.

Contact Us

  • Address Unit 502, 5/F, Beverley Commercial Centre, 87-105 Chatham Road South, Tsim Sha Tsui, Kowloon, Hong Kong
  • Tel (852) 2375 3733
  • Fax (852) 2375 2292
  • E-mail info@inchk.com
Contact Us