About Spain

Spain is a member of EU and Schengen Union. It is located in the south of Europe. Spain shares the Iberian Peninsula with Portugal, with the northeast border to France and Andorra. Spain is known as the third most favorable traveling country and home to the most natural and cultural heritage. Lonija Silk Exchange, Monastery and Site of the Escurial in Madrid, Palau Güell in Bacelona and Santiago de compostela old town are famous tourists sites.

Qualification

  • Purchase estate of value above €500,000
  • Principal applicant is above age of 18
  • No criminal record

Family Sponsorship

  • Your spouse
  • Unmarried children under the age of 18
  • Dependent child under the age of 18 who studies full-time

Residence Requirement

  • Only need to visit Spain once a year

Processing Time

  • Residence status granted as fast as 20 working days after completion of estate investment

Procedures

  • Initial Assessment:
    • Provide free consultation, assess and collect require documents. Sign service contract and Letter of attorney. Pay deposit.
  • Pass Initial Inspection:
    • Apply Schengen Visa (7 working days) and open bank account
  • Execute Property Purchase Procedures:
    • Conduct field visit in Spain to inspect and decide suitable assets to invest
    • Complete property investment procedures
    • Spain Consulate would inspect the transaction and issue certificate by trustee
  • Hand in Application:
    • Visit immigration office near the invested property for identification
    • Hand in migrant applicatiopn (20 working day processing time)
  • Visa granted and proceed investment:
    • Applicant received visa with eligible period of 12 months. (need to visit Spain once a year)
    • Eligible to apply for permanent residency after staying 183 days in the fifth year in Spain.
    • Eligible to apply for Spain passport after 10 years.

For applying Schengen Visa

  • 2 color photos (35mm x 45mm, in white background)
  • Travel documents in original and hard copy (eligible within 1 year minimum)
  • Household registration original and hard copy
  • Marital Certificate hard copy
  • Invitation Letter sent from Spain
  • Bank statement hard copy for the past 6 months and bank-pass book
  • Work Proof with company stamp
  • Leave Letter
  • Departure and return ticket
  • Hotel booking proof
  • Travel insurance
  • Schengen Visa Form

For applying Golden Resident Visa basic documents

  • Passport and certified copy (eligible at least for 1 year)
  • Household registration copy (with Spanish translation)
  • Marital Certificate (with Spanish translation)
  • Birth Certificate (with Spanish translation)
  • Medical insurance proof (protected in Spain and Europe)
  • No criminal record within 5 years of original residence and in Spain
  • Bank Statement (balance is about €50,000)
  • Work and income proof (with Spanish translation, applicable only to employed applicant.
    E.g. Salary Receipt, Labour Contract, Employer Claim, Bank Statement
  • Property investment contract and ownership proof or agreement on business registration
    (documents prepared by lawyer in Spain)
  • Residence Proof for the past 3 months (with Spanish translation)
    (e.g. Tax bill, electricity bill)

Documents for investment projects

  • Documents of bank account opening in Hong Kong and Spain
  • Property registry to prove that applicant has purchased property without liability
  • Tax payment proof: Present copy of “Certificate of indebtedness” issued by Spain tax department
  • Fiscal Number

Advantages

  • Global Citizen Identity
    • Enjoy visa free in 158 countries over the world. Travel to 26 Europe Schengen countries without limitation.
  • Low Resident Requirement
    • Not compulsory to live in Spain, only need to visit once a year.
  • No Inheritance Tax
    • No collection of inheritance tax. Spain collects individual income tax, business profit tax and capital gain tax.
  • Tremendous welfare
    • Residents enjoy free medical service, comprehensive Social dole and retirement pension. Multiple old-aged policies are executed in Spain in transportation or cultural entertainment.
  • High Quality Medical Network
    • Basic medical protection and professional care are ensured as the medical network in Spain is well developed with a high density of clinics, hospitals and dental practices. Diagnosis using mobile phone is also an increasing trend in Spain for doctors keeping in touch with their patients. The average lifespan of Spanish citizens reaches 82.1 years.
  • 12 years free education
    • Spain residents enjoy 12 years free education. Nowadays, there are more than 100 universities and 300 high colleges in Spain, including University of Salamanca and University of Granada. Both of the two schools are in the list of the most traditional institutions in Europe, Salamanca earns the same reputation as Cambridge University in UK.
      Spain is also famous for its music college. There are a total of 43 music colleges, including Madrid Royal Music School and Barcelona Music College which are the top tier music education institutions in the World.
  • The 3rd Global Language
    • Spanish is the third global language.
Not needed. The €500,000 requirement is only enforceable at the time the investment is made. If the applicant would like to invest in properties above €500,000, the minimum initial payment must equal to €500,000. Applicants can apply for a mortgage or loan for the remaining portion of payment.
Only when the real estates are bought 6 months before application.
1.Personal Income Tax
Below €18,000: tax free
Above €18,000: 24%
The highest tax rate: 35%
2.Business Profit Tax
Below €2,000,000: 25%
The highest tax rate: 35%
3.Value Added Tax
Value Added Tax on real estate: 21% of added value
Value Added Tax on investment: 21% of added value
4.Inheritance Tax
No
5.Global Tax
Non-resident is not required
Resident who live in Portugal for 183 days is required to pay it
6.Property Tax
Every deal charges for 10% of the purchase price
Land Tax is 2-4% every year (depends on different region)
7.Rental Property Tax
25% after deduction of all expenses
After completion of real estate purchase and submission of application, the visa has been approved if the applicant doesn’t receive any notice from Spain within 20days
Temporary residency should be renewed every 2 years but the applicant is not required to go to Spain while applying for renewal as a lawyer can handle all procedures on behalf of the applicant.
Applicant is eligible to apply for permanent residency after remaining a temporary resident for 5 years continuously and staying 183 days in the fifth year in Spain. After granting permanent residency, the applicant should visit Spain once a year. Permanent residency should be renewed every 5 years and the applicant should stay 183 days in the fifth year in Spain in order to retain permanent residency.
Property Tax and Land Tax Lawyer fee (Including property transfer fee, submission fee and application fee)
Yes, the applicant’s children enjoy 12 years free education.
The applicant’s children can receive education from any of EU member countries
Principle applicant as investor can set up a business instead of being employed in Spain. Applicant’s spouse and children can find jobs in Spain after being residents

Contact Us

  • Address Unit 502, 5/F, Beverley Commercial Centre, 87-105 Chatham Road South, Tsim Sha Tsui, Kowloon, Hong Kong
  • Tel (852) 2375 3733
  • Fax (852) 2375 2292
  • E-mail info@inchk.com
Contact Us