About Hong Kong

Hong Kong is a well-known cosmopolitan city. Due to its superior geographic location and the continuous inflow of international capital, Hong Kong is now developed into an international financial center. Its financial markets and global transportation hub have become the important composition of the international business world. Hong Kong is one of the most important Asia cities that have great economic growth. It is also framed as the ‘Oriental Pearl’ and ‘City of Life’.

Due to globalization and the rapid development of economy of China, the HKSAR Government has implemented the Capital Investment Entrant Scheme since October 2003 in order to facilitate the entry for the eligible investors and their family. The scheme was launched to meet the needs of the future economic development and to attract more capital inflow to Hong Kong.

The Scheme is applicable to

  • Foreign nationals (except nationals of Afghanistan, Albania, Cuba and Democratic People's Republic of Korea);
  • Macao Special Administrative Region (Macao SAR) residents;
  • Chinese nationals who have obtained permanent resident status in a foreign country;
  • Stateless persons who have obtained permanent resident status in a foreign country with proven re-entry facilities; and
  • Taiwan residents.

To qualify for admission under the Scheme, the entrant must:

  • be aged 18 or above when applying for entry under the Scheme;
  • have net assets of not less than HK$10 million to which he is absolutely beneficially entitled throughout the two years preceding his application* ;
  • have invested within six months before submission of his application to the Immigration Department, or will invest within six months after the granting of approval in principle by the Immigration Department, not less than HK$10 million in permissible investment asset classes (except Certificates of Deposit which must be invested within the latter period) as detailed in page "Permissible Investment Asset Classes";
  • have no adverse record both in Hong Kong and country/region of residence; and
  • be able to demonstrate that he is capable of supporting and accommodating himself and his dependents, if any, on his own without relying on any return on the permissible investment assets, employment or public assistance in Hong Kong.

Entry of Dependents

  • Entrants may be allowed to bring in their dependents (i.e. spouse and unmarried dependent children under 18 years of age) provided that the entrant is capable of supporting and accommodating his dependents on his own without relying on any return on the permissible investment assets, employment or public assistance in Hong Kong. The entry of dependents will however be subject to any other policy applicable to such entry at the time of application.

Procedures

After the receipt of all the required documents, Inno Consultancy Ltd. will organize them and apply for the Capital Investment Entrant Scheme for the applicants. The whole procedures will take about six to eight weeks. If the documents submitted by the applicant are not complete, the processing will be delayed. Entrants may be allowed to bring in their dependents (i.e. spouse and unmarried dependent children under 18 years of age) provided that the entrant is capable of supporting and accommodating his dependents on his own without relying on any return on the permissible investment assets, employment or public assistance in Hong Kong. The entry of dependents will however be subject to any other policy applicable to such entry at the time of application.

Documents Required

  • 12 Passport Photographs (6 of 1 inch and 2 of 2 inches)*
  • Passport (with expiry date not within the coming 12 months) (all pages)*
  • Identity Card*
  • Certificate of Marriage and Notary (if applicable)
  • Certificate of No Criminal Conviction* (both the applicant and the dependents over 16 years old)
  • Birth Certificate and Notary*
  • Family Detail Form
  • Certificate of Educational Attainment and Professional/Technical Qualifications (if applicable)
  • Employment Letter with Salary Record for Five Years
  • Copies of Supporting Documents for your Personal Net Assets in the Two Years Preceding the Application (Over 10 Million):
    一 Bank Deposits including “Savings Account”; “Current Account” and “Time/Fixed Deposit”; and/or
    一 Real Estate owned by the Applicant:
    *Valuation Report
    *Land/Property Ownership Prove; and/or
    一 Other assets (e.g. stocks or equities or debt securities) and/or
    一 Company Assets:
    * Business Registration
    * Member of Shareholder
    * Audit Report
    * Financial Report (for two years)
    * Prove of Tax Statement (for two years)
  • Copies of Supporting Documents for Your Existing Investment in Financial Assets (f Applicable), including all the Equities; Debt Securities; Certificates of Deposits; Subordinated Debt and others
    *Those document to be provided by both the applicant and the dependents
According to the Hong Kong Immigration Department, Chinese citizens who have rights of abode of a third country may apply for the Capital Investment Entrant Scheme. WE can get the right for our applicants.
Yes. Applicants may invest within 6 months after the instrument of ratification by the Hong Kong Immigration Department.
No. You can legally own the Hong Kong identity card, Chinese identity card, Chinese residents and Chinese passport at the same time.

Contact Us

  • Address Unit 502, 5/F, Beverley Commercial Centre, 87-105 Chatham Road South, Tsim Sha Tsui, Kowloon, Hong Kong
  • Tel (852) 2375 3733
  • Fax (852) 2375 2292
  • E-mail info@inchk.com
Contact Us